QUESTION

I would like to know if my son can be interview his relative's case for a visa here at the U.S embassy instead of going in Haiti

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
The NVC received his approved immigrant visa petition from U.S citizenship and immigration services. Now we have to pay fees, then they will schedule the appointment for us. The thing is they would probably ask him to go to Haiti for the interview. Is there a way they will schedule his interview here instead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your son is in lawful status now he can adjust in the USA. More facts would be needed before an opinion could be formed.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2018 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters