QUESTION

I-130 FILED BY MY SISTER IN 02 NOV 2012 HAS BEEN APPROVED(F4).I AM A SINGAPORE CITIZEN.HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE FOR A VISA TO BE AVAILABLE

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2021 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Iam a Singapore citizen and my I-130 petition submitted by sister in 02 Nov 2012 has been approved. How long would it take for visa to be available for me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
For the month of August 2021, the visa availability date for the F-4 category of US citizens filing for their siblings is up to March 1, 2007 for people from Singapore. Although visa chart time does not match calendar time, a guesstimate would be six years or so of waiting. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2021 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters