QUESTION

I-130 petition for un-married brother how long he has to wait coming to US?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2022 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I file I-130 my unmarried brother on 2012 until now I have nothing received any approval
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed.  Is the visa petition approved by USCIS?  What country of citizenship/nationality does he have according your petition for him?  Note that it doesn't matter if he is married unless his lawful permanent resident parent also petitioned him. It seems like you can benefit from a consultation with your current attorney or a second opinion to discuss how this visa petition works and whether he should eventually identify new derivative beneficiaries, if any.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2022 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters