QUESTION

I864 if an unemployed person and filed jointly taxes with husband. She is applying green card for her mom

Asked on Mar 27th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hi. A friend of mine who is applying a green card for her mom. She is a US citizen and currently unemployed but her husband is employed. They filed jointly taxes. She is confused since she has to apply a green card for her mom. Does she have to file I864 and her husband has to file I864A? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY at Law Office of Shafi Chowdhury
Update Your Profile
Your friend the U.S. Citizen Petitioner must file the I-864. If her husband's income makes up most of the household income, he can fill out the I-864a or she can find a co-sponsor from a different household.   Please note that my response is for general informational purposes. Attorney-Client relationship has not been formed due to my response.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters