QUESTION

I-94 and EAD renewal, after Passport renewal. Need Suggestions please

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband & I entered US in Dec, 2014. CBP officer issued us I-94 valid till Dec, 2015 as my husband's passport is expiring in Dec, 2015. But, his L1-B VISA is valid till Dec,2019. I was issued L2-EAD with validity till Dec,2015 (I-94 date). We have got our Passports renewed with validity till year 2025. I need to get my I-94 renewed, so that I can apply for my L2-EAD by Sep,2015 to get it renewed by Dec,2015 - EAD end date. I called up CBP office & they told me that I have 2 options file I-539 or go out of country . a) I checked some processing details on I-539, it appears it will take 2-3 months but I need I-94 by Sep b) Go out of country-Will CBP officer issue I-94?(current I-94 has 4 months of validity) c) Mexico crossing border on Road/Air- which one is advisable. Suggestions Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can file the L-2 extension request with the EAD application and hopefully USCIS will take care of both filings in short order.  If you decide to leave the country instead, you would probably want to travel outside the U. S. to places other than Mexico or Canada to ensure that your new entry is recognized on the CBP system. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters