QUESTION

I94 xpire 05/05/2020. Foreign passport xpire 10/10/2020. Return flight is 04/02/2020. Applied for B2 extension for mum cos of virus fears. Good or bad

Asked on Mar 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mum is 60. Has a B2 visa, slated to travel back April 02,2020. But we are terrified due to the covid-19. We want yo reschedule the flight for August and have applied for i539 to extend her visa. Her foreign passport also expires in October 2020 so she is definitely going back before October. My question is, it seems she may not get either an approval for denial before she returns home in August going by USCIS timeline. If she returns before a decision. Would that affect future chances of B2 visa? She has history of visiting and returning back timely. Her current visa expires 04/10/2020.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Work with an attorney so that the case is handled competently and without delays. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2020 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters