QUESTION

I'am a natural born Filipino and became US citizen, Can I apply a petition to my step mother at the same time together with my father? My step mother is married to my father.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'am a natural born Filipino and became US citizen, Can I apply a petition to my step mother at the same time together with my father? They are legally married before I came in the USA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The rule on petitioning for a stepparent is that the marriage between the natural parent and the stepparent be celebrated before you reach the age of 18. If such was the case, you can apply for your stepmother at the same time with your father. If not, you can only apply for your father.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters