QUESTION

Iam a us citizen my husband got caught with the police but ice got on hold of him but he went voluntary departure to Mexico can I still fix him pape

Asked on Oct 05th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I still fix papers for my husband if he went voluntary departure to Mexico by ice
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you can sponsor your husband for permanent residence, but he will likely need an I-601 waiver for remaining in the United States illegally if he was here 180 days or one year without documentation. In addition, if he has a barring crime, that should also be part of the I-601 waiver application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2019 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters