QUESTION

Iam TPS . I will mary my fiance through agency.He is out side USA .So he will be my husband . Can i invite him to USA?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 28 female from Syria . Not married . My fiance in Syria . We will do our marriage paper in Syrian embassy in Lebanon , so he will be my husband .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
In TPS status you are not eligible to petition for anyone to join you.  They would have to qualify in their own right for entry into the US (for example, as a refugee).  It is possible for someone in TPS to obtain travel permission and then, after returning to the US, to adjust status to lawful permanent resident.  But even as a lawful permanent resident, you would have to marry first in order to file and then you would be subject to the quota system.  The wait for a visa number can be many years.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters