QUESTION

ice detainer can i get it removed if when he was previousely deported he was shot 3 times and stabbed left for dead when refused to work for a cartel

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
my friend he has 2 previous deportacions but he isnt a violent person and after he finished a prison sentence for a small amount of drugs he was deported but was targeted in prison by a cartel and when deported he was told to work for them and bring stuff here he refused and was shot and stabbed and left for dead. he has no new charges
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
There may be a way for him to apply for relief in the United States, but an attorney would need more information. Did the stabbing happen in the US or abroad? Did he report the incident to the police?
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters