QUESTION

I’d like to petition my husband who is already here in u.s. I’m unemployed. Do I still need to fill up an I-864 and have someOne to fill up an I-864A

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m US born citizen. I Mary a man who is here with B2 visitors visa. I am unemployed at this time. My uncle is willing to sign an affidavit of support. My question is do I the petioner still needs to sign an affidavit of support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would still need to complete the 864 despite that you don't have sufficient income and despite that you will require a joint sponsor. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2020 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters