QUESTION

If a 17 year old child of a US Citizen living abroad gets a visa for an approved I-130 form, is there a limit of time to leave the country?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Does it make any difference if the child is already 18 but less than 21 years old, as far as the time that s/he would decide or have to travel to the US after the visa approval?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Read the materials. The immigrant visa packet must be used within 180 days of issuance. The child must be under 21, but the packet expires sooner. If you have any concerns or confusion, then I strongly recommend a teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, to discuss other options, before there are any further complications. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters