QUESTION

If a couple is married by the civil authorities in Mexico, do they need a marriage certificate to get married by the church in the US?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The church will let you know that. However, once a couple is married legally in a different country, they are considered to be married i the US too.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The couple should consult with the specific church in the U.S. to find out its requirements for a church wedding, but for immigration legal requirements, not that generally if a marriage is recognized as lawful in the place where it takes place, the USCIS will regard it as valid for U.S. immigration application purposes.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters