QUESTION

If a couple,19 years old,gets married does it affect their chances in legalizing their parents? Both US Citizens.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Marriage would not prevent a person from petitioning for his/her parent. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters