QUESTION

If a CR1 visa is to expire in November 2015, should the person renew it if he wishes to stay in the US beyond the expiration?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
If a person who received a CR1 visa June 2nd 2015, has an expiration date of November 2015 on the visa, does the person have to renew the visa in order to remain in the United States after November 2015? Shouldn't the visa have expired within two years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
This person is probably admitted to the US as a conditional permanent resident and does not need a visa anymore, but should use his/her green card for travel.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters