QUESTION

if a father file for the children but failed paternity DNA test, can the mother positive DNA test allow them to come since both parents are married?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2023 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I filed for my wife back in 2016, she got her visa in 2017 and came to the US. Unfortunately, the children could not come with her at the time because I didn't have enough money at the time. Immediately in 2018, I filed for our children since my wife was now working and helping. Recently when the kids went for their interviews, the consular officer request that we do a DNA test. Well, the test between me and the kids don't match even though I still think believe the test results. They collected my wife's samples and it matched the kids' 99.99%. Will the embassy consider my wife's result and allow the children to come or my wife will have to start the process all over?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you marry a woman with children who are not yours, they become your stepchildren under US immigration law if they are under the age of 18 at the time of your marriage. Assuming that was the case, it would appear that DNA testing should not have been a requirement for the children’s case so long as you have a bona fide marriage with their mother, and that the marriage was not entered into just in order to accord US immigration privileges. There is a possibility that the consular officer may have been concerned about the bona fides since your spouse was probably accorded the immigrant visa based upon her ability to satisfy the bona fide requirement – which burden may have been less in light of the representation that you had common children. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2023 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters