QUESTION

If a green card holder is convicted with felony and deported can she still go back to US by her fiancee visa?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
There's no case or charges yet but we have read a lot of consequences for a green card holder being convicted of a felony and it includes deportation. We would like to know if it is possible to come back in US by fiancee visa even you were convicted of felony and deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It depends on the what the conviction is for and what the sentence is, as well as on the US citizen in the relationship. You need a criminal defense attorney and an immigration attorney immediately. Waiting until after the conviction to hire an attorney will make things more difficult.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2011 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters