QUESTION

If a man/woman was married in Mexico, can they get married here in the US with a US citizen?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A person who previously was married in Mexico certainly can become married in the U.S. to a U.S. Citizen. It is necessary, however, for the first marriage to become formally terminated, such as through a valid divorce, or through death of the first spouse. Appropriate documentary evidence of the termination of the first marriage, before the date of the second marriage, would be among the required papers required in an Adjustment of Status application process.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, after they divorce from their spouse they married in Mexico. If it is the same person they are looking to get married to, there is no need to do so as the Mexican proof of marriage should be accepted in the US.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters