QUESTION

If a Mexican and an American get married, is it better to marry in the US or Mexico?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm from Mexico and my boyfriend lives in the US, we are planning to get married, and we want to follow all the correct procedures. I would like to know what is better? To get married in the USA or in Mexico? We would like to have a religious ceremony in my hometown, but we want to do what is better so we can apply for my green card. Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It does not matter for immigration purposes where you get married. However, depending on when you plan to start the immigration process, it might dictate whether you do it as a fiance visa petition or a spouse visa petition.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes for your upcoming marriage. It indeed is wise of you to seek immigration legal information before taking steps that could have a significant impact upon your ability to become a Permanent Resident. Significant additional information is needed, however, in order to advise you about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, including the pros and cons of becoming married in Mexico or in the U.S. This includes information about whether you now are located in the U.S., information about your immigration-related history, and more. Rather than general feedback on a web forum, I encourage you to consult with an immigration attorney who could advise you about these important issues after learning all of the relevant information about you and your fiance. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, the immigration process is faster if all is done in the USA, however, there are typically many competing interests and some complex legal considerations. I typically spend about 30 minutes with a couple in this scenario, going over all the possible options based on their specific facts and desires.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters