QUESTION

If a person has an expired j1 and is still in the United States, can that person apply for a h2b visa

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person cannot change their status in the United States if he/she is not in a valid nonimmigrant status. It does not appear you could change your status because you are no longer in J-1 status. You may be able to pursue an H-2B visa through consular processing if you are not subject to a bar to admission. You can read more about work visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/work-visas.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters