QUESTION

If a person in Greece purchases a portion of a restaurant in the USA, can they immigrate and become a resident or citizen?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How much do they need to invest to be allowed to immigrate here to the USA?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
Generally, there is no smooth transition as you describe it, but, there may be ways to accomplish such a goal.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Probably not in your scenario. For a green card they have to invest between $500k to $1m. Investment visas are complex. You definitely should consult an immigration attorney before you make any decisions.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters