QUESTION

If a person is deported for a felony, does that person have any rights in the US?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If a person is deported for a felony specifically indecent liberties with a child, does that person have any rights in the US?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is a serious offense that should have been reviewed by an attorney experienced before the deportation order. However, more information is needed. To schedule an appointment or teleconference.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Not a question that can be answered with these facts. I would need to review the criminal record and inquire on who the petitioner is, your immigration history, other criminal convictions, whether you entered the U.S. legally or illegally, did you overstay? You may set up a paid consultation if you want to get advice on your case specifically.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Unless the person is a US citizen or lawfully residing in the US, it is unlikely they have many rights in the US. There may be options, but I would need to know much more before giving any advise.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2011 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Miami, FL at Law Offices of Nora M. Rilo PA
Update Your Profile
Pretty much no. Its an aggravated felony, no waiver is available.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you mean by any rights. If the person has been deported, then the person may not be in the US.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If they are outside the US, and they have been deported for a felony and they are not US nationals, then they generally have no US granted rights.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters