QUESTION

If a person who is a legal immigrate and is fixing through their legalized spouse does the male have to take his spouse to his consulation

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
The spouse is a permanent resident. Currently both live in the U.S. Both are natives to the bordering country of Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
American consulates and embassies do not require the presence of the spouse at immigrant visa interviews. If the spouse of the permanent resident wishes to travel to the consular post, the applicant can indicate to a consular officer that the spouse is there, but the spouse is normally not allowed to be part of the interview process. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence  
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters