QUESTION

If a person's green card has been expired for 3 years now, can that person still enter the U.S.?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Possibly.  The green card is proof of status.  It would be best to renew the card before re-entry.  However, one's status as a permanent resident does not expire just because the card is expired.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters