QUESTION

If a spouse overstays her visitor visa but marries a US citizen, is it necessary to file for employment authorization when filing the I-130 and I-485?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It is - if she wants to work and have Social Security number, driver's license and bank accounts before getting her green card. Considering that the application does not cost you a penny if you submit it together with I-130 and I-485, what might be a reason not to file it?
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not necessary but I would recommend doing it, since there is no separate fee for this filing, provided that you file it together with your I-130/I-485 package.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
It is not required, but recommended since there is no additional cost.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The spouse can apply for employment authorization on form I-765 when she applies for adjustment of status. There is no additional fee for the application.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
An I-765 for employment authorization needs to be filed if she wants to work whether or not she overstayed her visitor visa.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It is not necessary but advisable. The work permit can serve as ID and facilitate getting a social security number (and Driver's License). And it's free when applying for the adjustment of status.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nothing is necessary, but if a spouse would like to work while the application is pending, I 765 is ny such a bad idea.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if she wants to work.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters