QUESTION

If a US citizen is 18 years old and lives with his Illegal parents, can he get in trouble if they are deported ?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Besides figuring out how he will survive financially without the assistance of his deported parents, the US citizen child would have no cause for trouble with DHS if they are deported. As a US citizen, the 18-year-old child has every right to live, work, and study in this country.    Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters