QUESTION

If a U.S citizen spends an extensive amount of time outside the country, do they have to pay a penalty fee when they return ?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother has been abroad for over 5 years. He is a minor though, he is 10
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  A 10-year-old child who is a US citizen and has been abroad for five years plus should have no problems upon return as long he or she is properly documented with a US passport. There is no penalty fee that we know of. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters