QUESTION

If after the full ten year ban and he applies for a visa, would his chances of getting a visa be greater because he has already been filed for?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I took my son with me to NY when he was 10 years old. He never left the country since he became 21. At 21, he voluntarily left America to go back to his home country in Trinidad and Tobago. That was in 2006. Eight years have passed and two years remain of the ten year ban. I'm a citizen and filed for him in 2012. Would the fact that he overstayed and was ban from USA affect his chances of immigration giving him a green card when that time comes? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As long as he is only inadmissible to the US due to his previous overstay and unlawful presence, he should be eligible for his green card when he has stayed outside of the US for the entire 10-year period.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters