QUESTION

If age 11 when entering USA, & both parents became US citizens for life- does that mean an N600 can be used to get permanent status now at age 57?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Immigrant married twice for over 10 years since entering the USA - but now divorced and greencard expired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are several requirements that must be met to derive citizenship through one's parents after birth. To derive citizenship you must meet one of the following criteria: (1) both parents naturalized; (2) one surviving parent naturalized if the other parent is deceased; (3) one parent naturalized who has legal custody of the child if there is a legal separation of the parents; or (4) the child's mother naturalized if the child was born out of wedlock and paternity has not been established by legitimization. In addition, you must have been under the age of 18 when your parent(s) naturalized. You must also be residing in the United States while admitted as an LPR when your parent inaturalized or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States. You would be a citizen if you can meet all criteria. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/deriving-citizenship-through-parents-after-birth#Old%20Laws%20Before%20the%20CCR%20-%20For%20Children%20Who%20Turned%2018%20Before%20February%2027,%202001.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters