QUESTION

If already applied for N400 but my green card will expire this October, should I be concerned as I plan to travel outside the country next year?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My application for naturalization-N400 was received April 24, 2017 and my case is in line for an interview for naturalization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need to file for an extension of your green card and receive a special stamp in the passport if you are not a citizen yet and you need to travel.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters