QUESTION

If an employer apply for L1-H1 transfer will it be subject to quota?

Asked on May 01st, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I worked in USA on H1B from 1998-2002 then returned to my home country. I returned to US on L1A visa in 2010.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes you are subject to the H-1 quota and your staying in the US on L-1 will be deducted from your 6 year H1 maximum stay.
Answered on May 01st, 2014 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters