QUESTION

If an F1 student didn't pay for medical expenses and come back later as a visitor, would he be stopped at the airport?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am an F1 Visa student with a $1,000 unpaid medical bill. There were 2 bills including physician bill and ER bill. I already paid the physician bill since the health insurance already paid part of it but I am not sure why it did not cover the ER bill that I did issue with the hospital but they return with no response. I left the country at the time my F1 status was over. Will this prevent me from entering America if I come back as visitor? Will they stop me from entering the country at the custom? if I made it to US, would they stop me when I am leaving the country after my visit? I used to study and would want to come back for traveling to other states.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This is unlikely to be the reason for being stopped, but there may be other unrelated issues. You should contact the medical insurance company to seek coverage unless this is part of the annual deductible.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters