QUESTION

If an illegal immigrant couldn't pay mortgage and is shown up at court for foreclosure matters, would he or she be deported?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Only if someone from the ICE or other government agency knew about it.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters