QUESTION

If An Illegal Immigrant Gave Birth To Children While They Are On U.S. Soil, Then Does That Make THem Illegal or U.S. Citizen?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
One of my characters in my book is an illegal immigrant who brought his two daughters and himself to U.S. to make a better life. He ends up marrying and having three sons born right here on United States soil. Are those sons U.S. Citizen by the 14th Amendment or are they still considered illegal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Except in limited circumstances a child born on United States soil is a United States citizen. The child's parents' immigration has no bearing on his/her citizenship. Based upon the information provided, the sons would be citizens.  You can read more about citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/the-citizenship-clause-and-jus-soli-citizenship-citizenship-by-birth-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters