QUESTION

if an immigrant didn't finish his sentence because immigration deported him and he came back and they caught him again can he fight for it?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
2 years ago he got caught by immigration and had a domestic violence and had to be in AA but he couldn't finish it because he got deported. He came back to USA from MEXICO but state has him, I don't know if he can fight for his unfinished sentence because it wasn't his fault that immigration took him before he can finish. Will he be able to stay with bail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, It is possible that your friend is being held by ICE because he reentered the U.S. illegally after a previous deportation. He will need the assistance of an experienced local immigration attorney to contact ICE to find out why he is in detention, and determine his best options. You may wish to call your local lawyers' referral program if you need help finding an immigration attorney in your area.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult with an attorney to obtain specific legal advice for your particular situation.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters