QUESTION

If an immigrant is married 4yrs & in process of the residency, and the marriage falls apart .am i in jeopardy of loosing my residency to become a citi

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is a little confusing. The answer will depend upon whether you are currently a lawful permanent resident or not. Yo must first be a lawful permanent resident to become a U.S. citizen. If your marriage falls apart before you receive lawful permanent residence, you will no longer be eligible for residence through the marriage. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters