QUESTION

If applied for removal of conditions and they sent me a letter asking for more evidence to see if my marriage was bonafide, what should I send?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
What should I send now? We have family membership gym, cell phone, national grid, tax return together.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You should send them any and all documents that tends to show the bona fides of your marriage. Relevant documents are those that you obtained within the last 2 years, or after you got your first green card. The documents will depend on the circumstances of your married life as a couple and will vary from one marriage to the next. You must be very careful of the kinds of documents you submit. A document that shows that your marriage is legitimate may also create problems if they establish unfavorable information that may negatively impact your case. You must therefore consider hiring an attorney to help you sort things out.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
You have to submit evidence that shows that your marriage is bona fide. If you are not sure of what or how to submit the evidence, you should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You should send all of that, plus whatever else they list in the letter. You can also hire a lawyer to assist in the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
All the documents showing that you have common funds, lease, filing taxes together, joint bank accounts, affidavits, etc.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Send in copies of any documents with both names on them.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters