QUESTION

If applying for Green Card with F-1 visa, had been living over 6 years in U.S., what is the process (forms, fees, length)?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have been going to school for over 6 years with F-1 visa and I am 20 years old. Also my mother who is not in U.S. currently but holds a current valid visa and my brother got his citizenship recently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This requires more research by you at www.USCIS.gov, then I recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney. It's complicated and you can make matters much worse without appropriate assistance at the beginning.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters