QUESTION

If B2 visa holder married a US citizen, how long does it take to get green card and can I continue to stay when my visa expired?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
IN Houston about 3-4 months and San Antonio about 2-3 months, assuming all papers are complete and done right and the person is otherwise eligible.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about 3 months from start to finish. And yes you can stay when your tourist visa expires.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
Although someone on a B2 visa can typically adjust status if he or she gets married to a U.S. citizen, there are many things to consider before proceeding such as whether the intending immigrant has any grounds of inadmissibility that might prevent him/her from adjusting status. It typically takes six to nine months, however it could take longer. There are no guarantees. I would suggest you work with an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through this process. One mistake on your part could be costly.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters