QUESTION

If B2 Visa i94 was only approved for one month, how can we have it extended?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother in law had come to US in October 2012 and then applied for extension for 6 months and the extension got approved, and left the US in October 2013. She has severe shoulder pain so we got her back to the US on 27th December 2013 for medical treatment but immigration just approved 1 month till Jan 26th 2014. Please let me know what needs to be done to extend her i94 for another 5 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To request an extension of your mother's authorized stay, she can apply for an extension on form I-539 along with an explanation as to why she needs the extension.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters