QUESTION

If detained by ICE and I apply for a job, will this come up on my background check for criminal history?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Your ICE detention should show up on an FBI Check, but not with State of Illinois State Police. If you have a valid employment authorization card, then it should not be an issue. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney if you have any further questions.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters