QUESTION

If E2 visa is denied for how many days can we stay or do we have to leave the state immediately ?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to depart the country immediately assuming you applied for a change or extension of status. You will begin accruing unlawful presence as of the date of the denial. You can read more about E2 visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/e1-e2-and-e3-visas-overview.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2016 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters