QUESTION

If ever we will get married before I receive my receipt number from USCIS and wait for my result, is it possible to get married?

Asked on May 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I came in the United states as a J1 visa. Before my visa expired, I applied for extension which is valid for 6 months. Then I met this guy and we've been together for 5 months. I’m supposed to go back to the Philippines by the end of the month but my boyfriend didn't want me to go back to the Philippines. I decided to apply for another extension and it's still on the process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A foreign national may marry in the U.S. regardless of whether she has received a receipt number associated with an application to extend a J1 visa. Although not clear from your question, I presume that your fiance is a U.S. citizen. If that is correct, then it may be possible, after marriage, for you and he to succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application in the U.S. (without returning to the Philippines), so that you may become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). There are multiple details that would need to be addressed in order to determine eligibility for this, including, for example, whether there may be a two-year home residency requirement associated with your J-1 visa, and if there is such a requirement, whether it can be waived. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters