QUESTION

If F1 student marries, how can that person bring spouse to US?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I will hold F1 visa starting from Fall 2014 (PhD student). After 1 year I plan to return to my home country and marry my girlfriend. Can I bring her to US immediately after that on F2 visa?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, once you are legally married, your spouse will be eligible for a F-2 visa at the US Consulate abroad by showing your F-1 paperwork and the marriage certificate.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
F-1 students who get married abroad, can have their spouse file for F-2 visa at the USA Consulate where they reside.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters