QUESTION

if H1b is transferred to new employer, does H4 also has to get stamped again for new employer.

Asked on Mar 06th, 2023 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am on H1b and in Michigan. came here in Aug 2022. and I moved to a new company in Jan 2023 and I got my H1b transferred to new company. my family is right back in India only. they have got H4 stamped already and is valid until 2024. do they have to go for stamping again as I have changed my employer. Can they travel to US with out stamping.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The family can travel to the US without another visa stamping. Their relationship is to you and not any company. Even you would be able to travel back and forth on the basis of your existing visa and the new I-797A approval. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2023 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters