QUESTION

If have 3 kids born in is and mom lives in us 10 years and came from prue, what is a way now for citizenship

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Reacap: Ameriacan brings a women from prue, does not marry but has 3 kids by which all 3 born in kentucky, its been 10 years. How would one go aboit getting citizenship witjoit being deported or going back to prue. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no direct path to citizenship. She would first need to become a lawful permanent resident. There is nothing in the information provided that indicates she is eligible for lawful permanent residence. Simply having U.S. citizen children is not enough. One of her children could only petition for her upon reaching the age of 21. There may be options depending upon more facts. I encourage her to consult an attorney about her situation. In the interim, you can read more about immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-to-the-usa.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters