QUESTION

If husband is green card holder and wife is US citizen, can the wife apply GC for mother-in-law?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2022 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband is a GC holder. I am US citizen (Naturalization). I want to apply GC for my mother-in-law. What is the procedure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A green card holder cannot sponsor their mother. A US citizen cannot sponsor their mother in law. Your husband would first need to apply and obtain US citizenship, and then he could sponsor his mom for her green card.     
Answered on Feb 24th, 2022 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters