QUESTION

If I already had an F1 EAD, would the H4 EAD be a renewal of EAD or new permission to accept employment?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2021 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had an EAD while I was on F1 visa. As I fill the I-765 for H4 EAD; in the section where I am filling out the reason for applying, should I say I am filing for permission to accept initial employment or should I say I am filing for renewal of my permission to accept employment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Having had an F-1 EAD does not mean that you are filing for renewal when you next file for an H-4 EAD. You should say that you are filing for permission to accept initial employment. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2021 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters