QUESTION

If I am 17 years old and I live with my aunt and my parents are in Mexico can I start the process for them to have papers?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was just wondering. They lived in the US for about 16 years but left.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You will have to wait until you turn 21.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your parents if you are a US citizen and at least 21 years of age. However, it appears as if your parents may be subject to the 10-year bar from returning to the US because they may have been unlawfully present in the US in excess of 1 year. In order to return to the US before the 10-years, they must apply for a waiver on form I-601 and get it approved by USCIS. To be eligible for the waiver, they must be able to prove extreme hardship to a parent(s) or spouse who is a legal permanent resident or citizen of the US.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You must be 21 years old to petition your parents. You cannot petition natural parents if you gained permanent resident status through adoption. I recommend discussing this matter with a competent and experienced immigration attorney or you may lose hundreds to thousands of dollars in filing fees.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters