QUESTION

If I am 19 years old and 4 years ago I had to return to my home country due to family issues, can I apply for student visa?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
If I am 19 years old and 4 years ago I had to return to my home country due to family issues, can I apply for student visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Did you live in the US at some point? You may try filing for an F visa, but if you stayed here for a long time illegally, you are likely to be denied, even though due to your age you are not subject to a permanent bar.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters